Narragansett Bay Yachting Association
2007 Swanson Cup / Bay Challenge Results
Swanson Cup Teams
Class Swanson Cup; Score Method PHRF (Time on distance)
Place Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Total Race 1 Race 2
1 301 SAMBA Garland,Phil 95 Barrington YC Quest 30 3 2 1
2 52911 COCONUT D'Albora,Tom 76 EGYC Beneteau 36.7 6 4 2
3 1976 MISCHIEF Schwartz,David 84 Bristol YC Lyman Morse 6 3 3
4 332 COLTRANE Scott 93 Barrington YC J-105 9 5 4
5 157 HERMOSA Damm,Scott 82 West Bay YC Beneteau 36.7 12 6 6
6 53448 DIVIDED SKY McAteer III,Vin 109 EGYC J-29 MH 13 1 12
7 25431 SHEARWATER Bjerregaard,Chris 126 Bristol YC Abbott 33 14 7 7
8 27259 COSMO Johnston,Todd 139 EGYC Pearson Flyer 16 8 8
9 3368 MEDDLER Kiley,Brian 174 RIYC J 24 18 9 9
10 64 E 64 Westcott,Ted 129 Edgewood YC Etchells 20 15 5
11 63100 HAWK Mc Coy,Charles 119 Barrington YC J-29 21 10 11
12 33 DIRIGO Wilhelm,Peter 204 RIYC S Boat 25 11 14
13 51229 SPITFIRE Morse,Gary 110 Edgewood YC J -29 27 17 10
14 40745 NIFTY Jondrow,Robert 123 Bristol YC Jeaneau 36 29 16 13
15 310 SHANACHIE Casey,Bill 117 West Bay YC X-Yachts 33 29 13 16
16 11920 MARIAH Curti,Enrico 141 RIYC Pearson 36 29 14 15
17 859 SCHEDULE 80 Therrien,Michael 171 West Bay YC Evelyn 26 31 12 19 DNF
18 3161 MRS GEE Grenga,William 267 Edgewood YC Rhodes 19 37 18 19 DNF
Race 1:  Start 11:00  Distance 4.8 Miles
Pos Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 53448 DIVIDED SKY McAteer III,Vin 109 EGYC J-29 MH 12:09:31 1:04:31 0:55:48
2 301 SAMBA Garland,Phil 95 Barrington YC Quest 30 12:08:25 1:03:25 0:55:49
3 1976 MISCHIEF Schwartz,David 84 Bristol YC Lyman Morse 12:07:57 1:02:57 0:56:14
4 52911 COCONUT D'Albora,Tom 76 EGYC Beneteau 36.7 12:07:34 1:02:34 0:56:29
5 332 COLTRANE Scott 93 Barrington YC J-105 12:09:13 1:04:13 0:56:47
6 157 HERMOSA Damm,Scott 82 West Bay YC Beneteau 36.7 12:09:43 1:04:43 0:58:09
7 25431 SHEARWATER Bjerregaard,Chris 126 Bristol YC Abbott 33 12:13:27 1:08:27 0:58:22
8 27259 COSMO Johnston,Todd 139 EGYC Pearson Flyer 12:14:32 1:09:32 0:58:25
9 3368 MEDDLER Kiley,Brian 174 RIYC J 24 12:17:30 1:12:30 0:58:35
10 63100 HAWK Mc Coy,Charles 119 Barrington YC J-29 12:14:00 1:09:00 0:59:29
11 33 DIRIGO Wilhelm,Peter 204 RIYC S Boat 12:21:29 1:16:29 1:00:10
12 859 SCHEDULE 80 Therrien,Michael 171 West Bay YC Evelyn 26 12:20:00 1:15:00 1:01:19
13 310 SHANACHIE Casey,Bill 117 West Bay YC X-Yachts 33 12:16:02 1:11:02 1:01:40
14 11920 MARIAH Curti,Enrico 141 RIYC Pearson 36 12:18:49 1:13:49 1:02:32
15 64 E 64 Westcott,Ted 129 Edgewood YC Etchells 12:19:13 1:14:13 1:03:54
16 40745 NIFTY Jondrow,Robert 123 Bristol YC Jeaneau 36 12:19:23 1:14:23 1:04:33
17 51229 SPITFIRE Morse,Gary 110 Edgewood YC J -29 12:19:18 1:14:18 1:05:30
18 3161 MRS GEE Grenga,William 267 Edgewood YC Rhodes 19 12:39:47 1:34:47 1:13:25
Race 2:  Start 13:10  Distance 3.0 Miles
Pos Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 301 SAMBA Garland,Phil 95 Barrington YC Quest 30 14:12:51 1:02:51 0:58:06
2 52911 COCONUT D'Albora,Tom 76 EGYC Beneteau 36.7 14:21:38 1:11:38 1:07:50
3 1976 MISCHIEF Schwartz,David 84 Bristol YC Lyman Morse 14:39:56 1:29:56 1:25:44
4 332 COLTRANE Scott 93 Barrington YC J-105 14:40:24 1:30:24 1:25:45
5 64 E 64 Westcott,Ted 129 Edgewood YC Etchells 14:44:38 1:34:38 1:28:11
6 157 HERMOSA Damm,Scott 82 West Bay YC Beneteau 36.7 14:43:44 1:33:44 1:29:38
7 25431 SHEARWATER Bjerregaard,Chris 126 Bristol YC Abbott 33 14:46:26 1:36:26 1:30:08
8 27259 COSMO Johnston,Todd 139 EGYC Pearson Flyer 14:47:52 1:37:52 1:30:55
9 3368 MEDDLER Kiley,Brian 174 RIYC J 24 14:49:54 1:39:54 1:31:12
10 51229 SPITFIRE Morse,Gary 110 Edgewood YC J -29 14:47:34 1:37:34 1:32:04
11 63100 HAWK Mc Coy,Charles 119 Barrington YC J-29 14:48:29 1:38:29 1:32:32
12 53448 DIVIDED SKY McAteer III,Vin 109 EGYC J-29 MH 14:49:48 1:39:48 1:34:21
13 40745 NIFTY Jondrow,Robert 123 Bristol YC Jeaneau 36 14:51:08 1:41:08 1:34:59
14 33 DIRIGO Wilhelm,Peter 204 RIYC S Boat 14:57:10 1:47:10 1:36:58
15 11920 MARIAH Curti,Enrico 141 RIYC Pearson 36 14:54:46 1:44:46 1:37:43
16 310 SHANACHIE Casey,Bill 117 West Bay YC X-Yachts 33 14:56:15 1:46:15 1:40:24
DNF 859 SCHEDULE 80 Therrien,Michael 171 West Bay YC Evelyn 26
DNF 3161 MRS GEE Grenga,William 267 Edgewood YC Rhodes 19
RaceOfficer: William Stephens
Web: http://www.nbya.org EMail:mailto:NBYAAdmin@nbya.org
                   
Created on 09/24/07 10:21:43 Scoring Program: RaceSail 1.2.41b1   FileName:NBYATeamRace2007.rcw