NBYA Ice Cream Cone Cup
Saturday, July 22nd, 2006
Hosted by: Conanicut Yacht Club and NBYA

Class: Full Crew
Scoring Method: PHRF (Time on Distance)

Division: A
Date: 07/22/06
Start Time: 12:00:26
Distance: 16.0 nm

Pos Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 52140 Privateer O'Hanley,Ron 37 New York Swan 48/2 14:04:19 02:03:53 01:54:01
2 73027 Ushuaia Clarke,Stephen 73 Newport YC J35 14:14:48 02:14:22 01:54:54
3 43753 Seraphim Saurette,Dave 73 Tiverton J35 14:17:03 02:16:37 01:57:09
DNF 62 Evolution Fornal,Greg 51 East Greenwich Mumm 30
DNF 11515 Black Widow Lamb,Thomas 72 Edgewood C&C 115
DNF 51351 Rumors Kehew/Nannini/Wodhouse -3 New York Thompson 35

Speed as VMG of winning boat: 7.7 knots



Division: B
Date: 07/22/06
Start Time: 12:00:26
Distance: 16.0 nm

Pos Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 229 Falcon Stoddard,C 137 Edgewood YC J 30 14:43:51 02:43:25 02:06:53
2 12708 Fireball Kern,Don 132 Coaster's Harbor C&C35 Mk II 14:46:33 02:46:07 02:10:55
3 21490 Dark Star Gervais,Mark 142 EGYC C&C 34 14:52:33 02:52:07 02:14:15
4 40726 Water Dancer Stevens,Les 178 Newport Jenneau 30 15:13:30 03:13:04 02:25:36
DNF 53448 Divided Sky McAteer,Vin 109 East Greenwich J29

Speed as VMG of winning boat: 5.9 knots



Division: C (Non Spin)
Date: 07/22/06
Start Time: 12:00:26
Distance: 16.0 nm

Pos Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 1976 Mischief Schwartz,David 106 Bristol YC Lyman Morse 40 14:48:44 02:48:18 02:20:02
2 100 Nicolina Baines,Alan 99 New York Najad 440 14:50:02 02:49:36 02:23:12
DNF 25 Second Wind Parfet,Stephen 213 Jamestown Seidelmann 30T
DNC P7 Olympain Purtell,Ted 48 Milwaukee YC P Class

Speed as VMG of winning boat: 5.7 knots



Class: Double-Handed Spinnaker
Date: 07/22/06
Start Time: 11:25:00
Distance: 17.47 nm

Pos Sail Boat Skipper PHRF Club Type Finish Elapsed Corrected
1 40416 Pegasus Walker,Scott 123 Barrington Sabre 36 14:44:30 03:19:30 02:43:41
2 348 Rhapsody Kneller,Bill 137 Coaster's Harbor J30 14:51:10 03:26:10 02:46:17
3 3313 Kaizen Grimes,Paul 105 Conanicut Hobbie 33 14:42:03 03:17:03 02:46:29
DNC 33673 Epiphany Roy,Jeff 150 Newport/Jamestown S2 9.1
DNC 42236 Sweet Rocket Ney,J 96 Tiverton YC Frers 36
DNC 52211 Morning Dance Johnston,Bob 105 EGYC/AHYC Beneteau 36.7

Speed as VMG of winning boat: 5.3 knots

Race Officer: Bruce Brackenhoff
Web: WWW.NBYA.ORG EMail: david@gmtcomposites.com


Created on 07/22/06 18:12:10 Scoring Program: RaceSail 1.2.39b5   FileName:cone cup.rcw