↑ Return to Awards and Honors

Awards Archive

Herbert B Farnum Award

Deeded to the NBYA by the Bristol Yacht Club in 1987 in memory of Herbert B. Farnum who dedicated thirty years to Race Committee work on Narragansett Bay. To be awarded annually to the member Yacht Club which most exemplifies the goal of excellence in regatta management. The recipient of this award is voted on annually by the Commodore of the Bristol Yacht Club, the NBYA Cruising Class Chairman, and the NBYA One-Design Chairman.

  • 2016 Conanicut Yacht Club
  • 2015 Sail Newport
  • 2014 New York Yacht Club
  • 2013 Barrington Yacht Club
  • 2012 Bristol Yacht Club
  • 2011 Twenty Hundred Club
  • 2010 Barrington Yacht Club
  • 2009 Barrington Yacht Club
  • 2006 East Greenwich Yacht Club
  • 2003 Bristol Yacht Club
  • 2002 Rhode Island Yacht Club
  • 2001 New England Boatworks / IYAC / Sail Newport
  • 1999 Rhode Island Yacht Club
  • 1997 Barrington Yacht Club
  • 1996 New York Yacht Club
  • 1995 Ida Lewis Yacht Club
  • 1994 Sail Newport
  • 1993 Ida Lewis Yacht Club
  • 1992 Wickford Yacht Club
  • 1991 Edgewood Yacht Club
  • 1990 Newport Yacht Club
  • 1989 East Greenwich Yacht Club
  • 1988 Coasters Harbor Navy Yacht Club
  • 1987 East Greenwich Yacht Club

Charles V. Cox Memorial Award for Sportsmanship

It is given to the NBYA member or members whether owner, crew or committee member who consistently over a span of time of not less than three years actively participates in racing as a member of NBYA. The participation does not need to be of the same type, i.e. as captain, as crew or committee member. Further any committee directly involved in the support of racing on Narragansett Bay, as set forth is sufficient.

  • 2016 Noel Field
  • 2015 Pat Kennedy
  • 2014 Moose McClintock
  • 2013 John Brady
  • 2012 Bill Kneller
  • 2011 Thomas D’Albora
  • 2010 John Howell
  • 2009 Kim Hapgood
  • 2007 W Scott Walker
  • 2005 Beatrice Grimmitt
  • 2003 Charles Schifino
  • 2000 Tike Loomis
  • 1997 Leo Costantino
  • 1996 George Crocker
  • 1995 Robert Read
  • 1994 Ron Beausoleil
  • 1993 Ralph Lawson III
  • 1990 Rick Lavoie
  • 1989 John MacAleer

William E. Tripp Trophy

This award is made to a person who has made an outstanding contribution to yachting on Narragansett Bay, either in a specific accomplishment, or through a lifetime of service.

  • 2016 Kim Hapgood
  • 2015 Matthew Hill
  • 2014 Scotty Murray
  • 2013 Leo Berendes
  • 2012 Brad Read
  • 2011 Charles Stoddard
  • 2010 Steve Thurston
  • 2009 George C Crocker
  • 2007 Ronald A Hopkins
  • 2005 Patricia Beausoleil
  • 2003 Halsey Herreshoff
  • 2000 Daniel A Davis
  • 1999 Donald H Kern
  • 1996 David Phillip
  • 1993 Karen Holt Fletcher
  • 1992 Stephen Harris
  • 1990 Alan Remington
  • 1988 Thomas Chadwick
  • 1987 Dr Robin Wallace
  • 1983 Sidney Greenwald
  • 1982 Joseph Lawton
  • 1980 Robert Conner
  • 1977 Noel Field Jr
  • 1974 Leeds Mitchell Jr
  • 1972 Prescot Gustafson

GMT Boat of the Year

Awarded to the top Narragansett Bay performing boat(s) in the annual Boat of the Year Series.

  • 2016 – Spinnaker – Mischief, David Schartz
  • 2016 – Non-spinnaker – Larvik, Kim Andersen
  • 2015 – Spinnaker – Mischief, David Schartz
  • 2015 – Non-spinnaker – Caneel, Chip Hawkins
  • 2014 – Spinnaker – Mischief, David Schartz
  • 2014 – Non-spinnaker – Caneel, Chip Hawkins
  • 2013 – Spinnaker – Nemesis, Mark Rotsky
  • 2013 – Non-spinnaker – Caneel, Chip Hawkins
  • 2012 – Caneel, Chip Hawkins
  • 2011 – Caneel, Chip Hawkins
  • 2010 – Caneel, Chip Hawkins
  • 2009 – Rigadoon, Bill & Doug Riggs
  • 2008 – Caneel, Chip Hawkins
  • 2007 – Caneel, Chip Hawkins
  • 2006 – Rumours, Woodhouse, Kehew and Nanni
  • 2005 – Wazimo, Bob Manchester
  • 2004 – Wazimo, Barret Holby

Ron Carr Trophy

The Ron Carr Trophy was given by the Carr family in memory of Ron Carr an avid J24 and J30 sailor.  Ron who won the J30 North Americans in 1991 passed away from Leukemia in 1996. The trophy is awarded each year to the top NBYA one design boat.

  • 2016 – Not Awarded
  • 2015 – Not Awarded
  • 2014 – Falcon, Charlie Stoddard
  • 2013 – Nemesis, Mark Rotsky
  • 2012 – Nemesis, Mark Rotsky
  • 2011 – Nemesis, Mark Rotsky
  • 2010 – Nemesis, Mark Rotsky
  • 2000 – Grits, Mike Campbell
  • 1999 – Vixen, Jim DelBonis
  • 1998 – Falcon, Charlie Stoddard
  • 1997 – Vixen, Jim DelBonis
  • 1996 – Blitz, Cory Butlin

Permanent link to this article: http://nbya.org/awards/archive/