Narragansett Bay Yachting Association   Denotes A First Place Finish
GMT Composites   Denotes a throwout
2009 Boat of The Year Page Down for Finishing Position
After  8 Races 5/17/2009 6/6/2009 7/18/2009 8/8/2009 8/15/2009 8/30/2009 9/5/2009 9/19/2009 9/27/2009 10/3/2009
    Prett  Leukemia Cup     EGYC    Newport     NBYA MOHOSA Conanicut  200 Club Island Race       Bud       Sail
Skipper Yacht Make YC Class Number of Year To Date  Gladding     Cup  Centenial Block Island  Top Gun  Regatta  Island Race   Island Race   Humphrey  for Hope 
Races Points Max Average Pts Max Pts Max Pts Max Pts Max Pts Max Pts Max Pts Max Pts Max Pts Max Pts Max
Bill & Doug Riggs RIGADOON J-105 East Greenwich Spinnaker 5 421 443 0.9503         90 100 74 80 Race Race       76 76 100 100 81 87
Chip Hawkins CANEEL Pearson 10M Barr YC Corinthian 6 420 442 0.9502 94 100 50 60 100 100     Canceled Canceled     76 76 90 100 60 66
Tom D'Albora COCONUT Beneteau 36.7 EGYC Spinnaker 6 368 440 0.8364 76 100     80 100 80 80         70 84 62 76 74 100    
Charlie Stoddard FALCON J 30 Barr YC Spinnaker 5 341 432 0.7894 86 100 50 60 59 100                 66 72 80 100    
Jim Lengel TOP CAT Alerion Express 38 BristolYC Corinthian 4 - DNQ 263 302 0.8709     60 60                     76 76 61 100 66 66
Dave Schwartz MISCHIEF CTM-Sequin 40 BristolYC Spinnaker 4 - DNQ 286 348 0.8218 78 100 66 76                 66 72     76 100    
Linc Mossup CAT CAME BACK Swan 42 NYYC Spinnaker 4 - DNQ 270 340 0.7941     72 72                 66 76     60 100 72 92
Mark Gervais DARK STAR C&C 34 EGYC Spinnaker 4 - DNQ 255 332 0.7681         72 100             52 84 72 72     59 76
Bob Johnston MORNING DANCE Beneteau 36.7 EGYC Corinthian 4 - DNQ 238 332 0.7169 68 100     76 100 52 66             42 66        
Sergio Solanot TANGO Dufour 40 Perf+ Corinthian 4 - DNQ 241 338 0.7130 68 100                     62 72 60 66 51 100    
John Howell GOOD NEWS J 30 Twenty Hundred Club Spinnaker 4 - DNQ 229 332 0.6898     60 60 56 100                 62 72 51 100    
Joseph A. Ney SWEET ROCKET Frers 36 Newport YC Corinthian 4 - DNQ 221 332 0.6657 62 100         66 66             42 66 51 100    
Charlie Kineke THUNDER Perterson 34 NASS Spinnaker 4 - DNQ 228 356 0.6404         62 100 63 80             52 76 51 100    
Craig Forbes HARAKA Beneteau First 42 Corinthian 3 - DNQ 184 204 0.9020                         72 72 66 66     46 66
Chris Bjerregaard SHEARWATER Abbott 33 Bristol YC Spinnaker 3 - DNQ 238 266 0.8947         86 100 66 66                 86 100    
Greg & Jen Manning SARAH X41 One Design East Greenwich Spinnaker 3 - DNQ 228 268 0.8507         94 100             59 76         75 92
Wilson Pollock SEA SHADOW J 105 Conanicut YC Spinnaker 3 - DNQ 205 247 0.8300     54 76                 84 84         67 87
Vince Abbott WARLORD Metalmast 36 West Bay Corinthian 3 - DNQ 202 256 0.7891         90 100 58 80             54 76        
John Brady R'BUOY Frers 36 Tiverton Corinthian 3 - DNQ 173 232 0.7457             56 66             66 66 51 100    
Bill Kneller RHAPSODY J 30 CHNYC Spinnaker 3 - DNQ 179 244 0.7336     54 60 58 100             67 84            
Wayne Morris VOYAGER Cal 33-2 Rhode Island YC Spinnaker 3 - DNQ 179 244 0.7336 65 100         62 72             52 72        
John Whaley WHALAYED J-28   Spinnaker 3 - DNQ 158 218 0.7248             49 66         54 80 55 72        
Purcell MOON DOG C&C 115 EGYC Spinnaker 3 - DNQ 170 236 0.7203     62 76     50 80         58 80            
Don kern FIREBALL C&C 35 Mk II CHNYC Corinthian 3 - DNQ 168 238 0.7059             72 72             42 66 54 100    
James Cornwall SUGAREE J/29 MH OB Rhode Island YC Spinnaker 3 - DNQ 173 272 0.6360 72 100                     50 72     51 100    
Mark Rotsky NEMESIS J 30 Bristol YC Spinnaker 3 - DNQ 163 260 0.6269 74 100 38 60                         51 100    
Robert G. Norton ORION Pearson 36 Barrington YC Corinthian 2 - DNQ 178 200 0.8900 100 100                             78 100    
Paul Koch JAZZ FISH Freedom 35 East Greenwich Corinthian 2 - DNQ 146 166 0.8795         94 100                 52 66        
Nelson Weiderman KIMA J/105 Twenty Hundred Club Spinnaker 2 - DNQ 136 156 0.8718             66 80             70 76        
Ronald O'Hanley PRIVATEER Cookson 50 NewYork YC Spinnaker 2 - DNQ 91 107 0.8505     21 31                 70 76            
Steve Morris CAROUSEL Ranger 30 Rhode Island YC Corinthian 2 - DNQ 118 142 0.8310             52 66             66 76        
Robert Rude "MMMMM" J/30 Bristol Corinthian 2 - DNQ 156 200 0.7800 90 100                             66 100    
Rabuffo XENOPHON Swann 44 New York YC Spinnaker 2 - DNQ 122 160 0.7625     62 76                 60 84            
David Wilson PAU HANA Catalina 36 Mk II EGYC Corinthian 2 - DNQ 134 176 0.7614         72 100                 62 76        
Steve Thurston MIGHTY PUFFIN J 29 Barrington YC Spinnaker 2 - DNQ 132 200 0.6600         70 100                     62 100    
Dawson Hodgson GRIMACE J 100 NYYC Spinnaker 2 - DNQ 116 200 0.5800         61 100                     55 100    
Nathan Titcomb MORSMORDRE Sporer 30   Spinnaker 2 - DNQ 111 200 0.5550         60 100                     51 100    
Mimi & Dan Dyer RABBIT Black Watch 37 Wickford Spinnaker 1 - DNQ 100 100 1.0000         100 100                            
Stephen Parfet SECOND WIND Seidelmann 299/30T Jamestown YC Corinthian 1 - DNQ 56 66 0.8485                         56 66            
Plunkett MAINSHEET Pearson P 31 Barrington YC Corinthian 1 - DNQ 50 60 0.8333     50 60                                
John Lavin DIRTY HARRY J-29 East Greenwich Spinnaker 1 - DNQ 62 76 0.8158                             62 76        
Bob Laska RELENTLESS First 36.7 East Greenwich Corinthian 1 - DNQ 70 100 0.7000         70 100                            
Grant Brandon ESTESEA C&C 41 West Bay Corinthian 1 - DNQ 63 100 0.6300         63 100                            
Brian Abbott FORELLE Beneteau 32 s5 WK Corinthian 1 - DNQ 63 100 0.6300 63 100                                    
Bob Read NEPENTHE Pearson 39 Barrington YC Spinnaker 1 - DNQ 59 100 0.5900                                 59 100    
Finish Position
5/17/2009 6/6/2009 7/18/2009 8/8/2009 8/15/2009 8/30/2009 9/5/2009 9/19/2009 9/27/2009 10/3/2009
    Prett  Leukemia Cup     EGYC    Newport     NBYA MOHOSA Conanicut  200 Club Island Race       Bud       Sail
 Gladding     Cup  Centenial Block Island  Top Gun  Regatta  Island Race   Island Race   Humphrey  for Hope 
Skipper Yacht Place  Cnt Place  Cnt Place  Cnt Place  Cnt Place  Cnt Place  Cnt Place  Cnt Place  Cnt Place  Cnt Place  Cnt
Bill & Doug Riggs RIGADOON       3 30 2 10 Race Race       1 9 1 78 2 12
Chip Hawkins CANEEL   2 21 3 6 1 21   Canceled Canceled     1 9 3 78 2 7
Tom D'Albora COCONUT   8 21   6 30 1 10     4 11 4 9 9 78  
Charlie Stoddard FALCON   4 21 3 6 20 30           2 8 6 78  
Jim Lengel   TOP CAT     1 6           1 9 18 78 1 7
Dave Schwartz MISCHIEF   7 21 3 9         2 8   8 78  
Linc Mossup CAT CAME BACK   1 8         3 9   19 78 6 14
Mark Gervais DARK STAR       10 30       12 11 1 8   5 9
Bob Johnston MORNING DANCE 12 21   8 30 4 7         8 7    
Sergio Solanot TANGO   12 21           3 8 2 7 79 78  
John Howell GOOD NEWS     1 6 26 30           3 8 79 78  
Joseph A. Ney SWEET ROCKET 17 21     1 7         8 7 79 78  
Charlie Kineke THUNDER       17 30 5 10         8 9 79 78  
Craig Forbes HARAKA               1 8 1 7   6 7
Chris Bjerreggard SHEARWATER     4 30 1 7         4 78  
Greg & Jen Manning SARAH       2 30       5 9     5 14
Wilson Pollock SEA SHADOW     7 9         1 11     6 12
Vince Abbott WARLORD       3 21 7 10         7 9    
John Brady R'BUOY         3 7       1 7 79 78  
Bill Kneller   RHAPSODY     2 6 21 30       5 11      
Wayne Morris VOYAGER   14 21     3 8         6 8    
John Whaley WHALAYED         5 7     9 10 5 8    
Purcell   MOON DOG     4 9   11 10     7 10      
Don kern   FIREBALL         1 8         8 7 32 78  
James Cornwall SUGAREE   10 21           7 8   79 78  
Mark Rotsky NEMESIS   9 21 7 6               79 78  
Robert G. Norton ORION   1 21               7 78  
Paul Koch   JAZZ FISH       2 21           4 7    
Nelson Weiderman KIMA         4 10       2 9    
Ronald O'Hanley PRIVATEER     3 3         2 9      
Steve Morris CAROUSEL         4 7       3 9    
Robert Rude "MMMMM"   3 21                 13 78  
Rabuffo   XENOPHON     4 9         8 11      
David Wilson PAU HANA       10 21         4 9    
Steve Thurston MIGHTY PUFFIN     11 30           17 78  
Dawson Hodgson GRIMACE       18 30             29 78  
Nathan Titcomb MORSMORDRE     19 30             79 78  
Mimi & Dan Dyer RABBIT       1 30              
Stephen Parfet SECOND WIND             3 7      
Plunkett   MAINSHEET     3 6                
John Lavin   DIRTY HARRY                 4 9    
Bob Laska   RELENTLESS       11 21                
Grant Brandon ESTESEA       16 21                
Brian Abbott FORELLE   16 21                    
Bob Read   NEPENTHE                     20 78